High School Basketball - Week 5

Under The Radar NWLA

https://img.particlenews.com/image.php?url=37Df9Y_0q5ppJjs00
Photo byNegreet High School Girls

Week 5 saw more tournament action around the area.  The Negreet Lady Indian and Indians took top honor in the Converse tournament.  

https://img.particlenews.com/image.php?url=497EvB_0q5ppJjs00
Photo byArcadia Haigh School Girls

The Ringgold Redskins and the Arcadia Lady Hornets won the Bienville Parish Tournament. 

https://img.particlenews.com/image.php?url=3OqfQh_0q5ppJjs00
Photo byRinggold High School

Quitman hosted D’Arbonne Woods, Summerfield, Ruston, Jonesboro-Hodge, Hornbeck, and Cedar Creek in the Ruston Complex.  Jonesboro-Hodge finished the tournament 2-1 for the weekend.  

Two big accomplishments happened for local players.   Choudrant’s Michael Jones reached a personal milestone of 1000 points.  Also, Alaya Gray from Saline also reached the 1000 point level with the Lady Bobcats.   

Upcoming in Week 6 will be the Doyline Tournament which will feature Homer, Green Oaks, Ferriday, Bossier, and Magnolia School of Excellence .   Other Tournaments will be the Parkway and Zwolle Tournament 

Check out the first Starting 5 and Next 5 for the week.    

Boys

Monday, November 27

Pleasant Hill 67, Plainview 43

Summerfield 51, Union Parish 44

Haughton 66, Castor 37

St. Mary’s 66, Converse 32

Green Oaks 72, Simsboro 68

Calvary Baptist 70, Ringgold 60

Beekman Charter 59, Cedar Creek 48

Byrd 60, Logansport 29

Tuesday, November 28

Weston 73, Dodson 49

Negreet 83, Ebarb 81

Gibsland-Coleman 85, Parkway 74

Haughton 60, Saline 39

Anacoco 58, Zwolle 56

Choudrant 69, Union Parish 32

Red River 69, Converse 29

Doyline 71, North Webster 54

Episcopal of Acadiana 56, St. Mary’s 43

Hicks 61, Florien 60

Quitman 61, Jonesboro-Hodge 52

Mansfield 45, Rapides 42

Stanley , Northwood-Lena

Green Oaks    , Evangel

Minden 79, Lakeside 15

Huntington 60, Loyola 30

North Caddo 57, Plain Dealing 30

Winnfield 69, Montgomery 38

Wednesday, November 29

Franklin Parish 80, Arcadia 42

Thursday, November 30

West Ouachita 82, Calvin 80

Grace Christian 64, Dodson 61

Gibsland-Coleman 49, Castor 35 (Bienville Parish)

D’Arbonne Woods 59, Summerfield 49 (Quitman)

Vidalia 62, Doyline 49 (Monterey)

Ruston 63, Quitman 50 (Quitman)

Simsboro 73, Plain Dealing 45

Stanley 64, Logansport 34 (Converse)

Winnfield 88, Weston 59

Zwolle 82, Natchitoches-Central 75

Calvary 99, Magnolia SOE 29

BTW-SHV 56, Green Oaks 26

Jonesboro-Hodge 44, Hornbeck 43 (Quitman)

Cedar Creek 64, Jonesboro-Hodge 37 (Quitman)

Haughton 70, Lakeside 15

North Caddo 52, North Webster 42

Lincoln Prep 66, Caldwell Parish 57

Friday, December 1

Claiborne Christian 61, Dodson 29

St. Mary’s 51, Ebarb 43 (Converse)

Gibsland-Coleman 66, Saline 46 (Bienville Parish)

Airline 55, Pleasant Hill 40

Jonesboro-Hodge 52, Summerfield 35 (Quitman)

Choudrant 71, Weston 46

Converse 60, Northwood-Lena 50 (Converse)

Negreet 75, Florien 36 (Converse)

Hornbeck 65, Quitman 57 (Quitman)

Quitman 81, D’Arbonne Woods 54 (Quitman)

Simsboro 67, Glenbrook 36

Rayville 68, Lakeview 65 (David Thibodaux)

Carroll 60, Mansfield 35

Peabody 72, Winnfield 33

Ringgold 51, Arcadia 48 (Bienville Parish)

Ruston 67, Cedar Creek 24 (Quitman)

Saturday, December 2

Negreet 72, Ebarb 61 (Converse)

Pleasant Hill 58, Evans 46 (Evans)

Ringgold 58, Gibsland-Coleman 55 (Bienville Parish)

Stanley 47, Converse 41 (Converse)

Florien 73, Converse 49 (Converse)

Negreet 47, Stanley 38 (Converse)

Green Oaks.   , Madison.   (Carroll)

Neville 68, North Caddo 34 (Carroll)

Girls

Monday, November 27

Plainview 55, Pleasant HIll 54

Union Parish 49, Summerfield 38

Haughton 61, Castor 34

Converse 43, St. Mary’s 36

Simsboro 44, Green Oaks 26

Logansport 77, Byrd 43

Cedar Creek 67, Beekman Charter 35

Ringgold 54, Calvary Baptist 32

Red River 47, Evangel 35

Tuesday, November 28

Negreet 60, Ebarb 36

Parkway 66, Gibsland-Coleman 36

Pleasant Hill 43, Many 25

Haughton 54, Saline 29

Anacoco 60, Zwolle 48

Choudrant 61, Union Parish 45

Converse 58, Red River 31

North Webster 40, Doyline 39

Hicks 77, Florien 52

Quitman 46, Jonesboro-Hodge 28

Mansfield 68, Rapides 19

Green Oaks     , Evangel

Simsboro 47, Byrd 36

Minden 54, Lakeside 19

Plain Dealing 50, North Caddo 34

Winnfield 47, Montgomery 36

Cedar Creek 51, Family Community 26

Thursday, November 30

Calvin 57, West Ouachita 44

Grace Christian 45, Dodson 21

Gibsland-Coleman 45, Castor 42 (Bienville Parish)

Converse 51, Red River 41 (Converse)

Vidalia 33, Doyline 32 (Monterey)

Negreet 48, Zwolle 46 (Converse)

Quitman 63, Plain Dealing 33 (Quitman)

Simsboro 43, Lakeside 20

St. Mary’s 58, Stanley 43 (Converse)

Winnfield 53, Weston 40

BTW-SHV 54, Green Oaks 21

Hornbeck 64, Jonesboro-Hodge 30 (Quitman)

Logansport 52, Many 44 (Converse)

North Webster 40, North Caddo 33

Arcadia 53, Ringgold 19 (Bienville Parish)

Haughton 53, Cedar Creek 24 (Quitman)

Minden 63, Homer 55

Caldwell Parish 42, Lincoln Prep 34

Northwood-SHV 60, Magnolia SOE 17 (Northwood-SHV)

Summerfield 54, D’Arbonne Woods 18 (Quitman)

Friday, December 1

Calvin 66, Downsville 23

Claiborne Christian 62, Dodson 7

St. Mary’s 55, Ebarb 36 (Converse)

Saline 47, Gibsland-Coleman 40 (Bienville Parish)

Weston 51, Choudrant 36

Negreet 34, Florien 33 (Converse)

Haughton 36, Quitman 33 (Quitman)

Quitman 56, Hornbeck 44 (Quitman)

Simsboro 34, Glenbrook 24

Calvary 45, Magnolia SOE 22 (Northwood-SHV)

Southwood 39,  Mansfield 27

Plain Dealing 52, D’Arbonne Woods 38 (Quitman)

Summerfield 60, Jonesboro-Hodge 33 (Quitman)

Saturday, December 2

Negreet 48, Ebarb 24 (Converse)

Pickering 44, Pleasant Hill 39 (Evans)

Arcadia 59, Saline 27 (Bienville Parish)

Converse 44, Logansport 36 (Converse)

Negreet 26, Converse 23 (Converse)

Zwolle 57, Stanley 42 (Converse)

Starting Five - Boys

Preston Sanders, Zwolle

Rondae Hill, Calvary

Logan Ponder, Quitman

Demarquis Durham, Gibsland-Coleman

Cayden Mingo, Doyline

Next Five - Boys

Jaylon Jackson, Winnfield

DeAvery Durham, Gibsland-Coleman

Michael Jones, Choudrant

Howard Ethridge, Zwolle

Craig St. Cyr, Winnfield

Starting Five - Girls

Cat Womack, Calvin

Baleigh Haulcy, Gibsland-Coleman

Cali Deal, Quitman

Justice Young, Arcadia

Shadiamond Frazier, Pleasant Hill

Next Five - Girls

Harper Rutherford, Stanley

Carly Jo Griffin, Weston

Alana Gray, Saline

JaLeigha Hobdy, Calvin

Rhyanna Abney, Arcadia (tie)

Arianna Williams, Arcadia (tie)

DeAsia Alexander, Arcadia (tie)

Keily Sumlin, Doyline (tie)

Top Performances - Boys

Preston Sanders, Zwolle, 35 pts, v Natchitoches-Central

Cayden Mingo, Doyline, 32 pts v North Webster

A. Warren, St. Mary’s, 29 pts, v. Converse

Logan Ponder, 25 pts, v Jonesboro-Hodge

Michael Jones, Choudrant 24 pts, v Union Parish

Jordyn Wilson, Ringgold 23 pts., v Gibsland-Coleman

Preston Sanders, Zwolle, 23 pts, v Anacoco

Jaylon Jackson, Winnfield, 22 pts v Weston

LaDaunte McCoy, Ringgold, 22 pts, v Arcadia

Logan Ponder Quitman, 22 pts, v Ruston

C. Davis, Winnfield, 21 pts v Weston

DeAvery Durham, Gibsland-Coleman, 21 pts, v Parkway

Howard Ethridge, Zwolle, 21 pts., v Natchitoches-Central

Logan Ponder, Quitman, 20 pts. v D’Arbonne Woods

Howard Ethridge, Zwolle, 20 pts, v Anacoco

Rondae Hill, Calvary, 20 pts v Ringgold

Marquez Tate, Summerfield, 19 pts v Union Parish

Jaylon Jackson, Winnfield, 18 pts v Montgomery

Logan Ponder, Quitman, 18 pts, v Hornbeck

Payne Williams, St. Mary’s, 17 pts., v. Converse

J. Modest, Simsboro, 17 pts v Green Oaks

Eli Ferguson, Saline, 17 pts v Gibsland-Coleman

DeAvery Durham, Gibsland-Coleman, 17 pts, v Saline

Devery Moore, Gibsland-Coleman, 17 pts, v Parkway

Demarquis Durham, Gibsland-Coleman, 17 pts v Parkway

Demarquis Durham, Gibsland-Coleman, 17 pts v Castor

Omarion Carr, Arcadia, 17 pts., v Ringgold

Eli Walker, Quitman 17 pts, v Ruston

Gavyn Caskey, Quitman, 16 pts, v. Jonesboro-Hodge

Demarquis Durham, Gibsland-Coleman, 16 pts, v Ringgold

Rondae Hill, Calvary, 16 pts, v Magnola SOE

Antonio Buggs, Summerfield, 15 pts, v Union Parish

Craig St. Cyr, Winnfield, 15 pts  v Montgomery 

Craig St. Cyr, Winnfield, 15 pts v Weston

Tait Henderson, Weston, 15 pts, v Winnfield

Demarquis Durham, Gibsland-Coleman, 15 pts , v Saline

Deveryuan Moore, Gibsland-Coleman, 15 pts v Ringgold

Deveryuan Moore, Gibsland-Coleman, 15 pts. v Parkway

DeAvery Durham, Gibsland-Coleman, 15 pts v Castor

Ratrevious Crawley, Arcadia, 15 pts, v Ringgold

Tyrone Jamison, Calvary, 15 pts, v Ringgold

Robert Wright, Calvary, 15 pts, v Magnolia Soe

Top Performances - Girls

Cali Deal, Quitman, 34 pts, v Plain Dealing

Shadiamond Frazier, Pleasant Hill, 27 pts. v Plainview 

J. Abney, Simsboro,  26 pts, v. Byrd

Preslye Rivers, Converse, 25 pts., v. St. Mary’s

Alana Gray, Saline, 25 pts, v Gibsland-Coleman

Cat Womack, Calvin, 25 pts, v West Ouachita

Baleigh Haulcy, Gibsland-Coleman, 24 pts, v Parkway

Cali Deal, Quitman, 22 pts. , Hornbeck

Cali Deal, Quitman, 20 pts. , v Jonesboro-Hodge

Londyn Malmay, Negreet,  20 pts, v. Ebarb

Baker, Green Oaks, 20 pts, v Simsboro

Kearra Wilson, Summerfield, 19 pts v Union Parish

Harper Rutherford, Stanley, 18 pts. v Zwolle

M. Wilson, Ebarb, 18 pts., v. Negreet

Baleigh Haulcy, Gibsland-Coleman, 18 pts v Saline

Justice Young, Arcadia, 18 pts., v Saline

Carly Jo Griffin, Weston, 17 pts, v Winnfield

Kaiya Miller, Negreet, 16 pts., v Ebarb

Baleigh Haulcy, Gibsland-Coleman, 16 pts v Castor

JaLeigha Hobdy, Calvin, 16 pts, v Downsville

Olivia Underwood, Cedar Creek, 16 pts v Beekman Charter

B. Caskey, Ebarb, 15 pts., v. Negreet

Keily Sumlin, Doyline, 15 pts, v. North Webster

Alaya Gray, Saline, 15 pts v Arcadia

Rhyanna Abney, Arcadia, 15 pts, v Ringgold

Arianna Williams, Arcadia, 15 pts, v Ringgold

DeAsia Alexander, Arcadia, 15 pts. v Saline

Jaleigh Burns, Quitman, 15 pts v Hornbeck

Anna Leach, Quitmaan, 15 pts v Hornbeck

Cat Womack, Calvin, 15 pts, v Downsville

Mallory Smith, Cedar Creek, 15 pts v Family Community

This is original content from NewsBreak’s Creator Program. Join today to publish and share your own content.

Comments / 0

Published by

This website is dedicated to giving a light to high schools sports in the Class 2A-A-B-C and also leagues who don't get a lot of press coverage. I want to tell their untold stories. Focus area is NW Louisiana and help these stars get discovered

Bossier City, LA
524 followers

More from Under The Radar NWLA

Comments / 0