Local Teams Look To Grab State Titles At Ochsner LHSAA State Swimming Meet

Under The Radar NWLA

https://img.particlenews.com/image.php?url=1NiBrx_0pfnLW3T00
Photo byStock

The culmination of the swim season begins on Wednesday morning at the Sulphur Parks and Recreation (SPAR) Recreation and Aquatic Center.  Division III and IV will begin preliminaries on Wednesday and finals will be on Thursday.  Division III will begin at 9:00 each day while Division IV will start at 4:00 pm.  

According to the LHSAA bulletin, all competitors will qualify for the final day competition according to place and time in the heats.  The top 8 will compete for the state championship.  Ninth place through 16th place will compete for the consolation finals.  

The LHSAA released the Psych sheets showing how swimmers qualified and how they rank among other qualifiers

Calvary Baptist Lady Cavaliers could be in serious contention for the Division IV title.  The Lady Cava are competing in 10 individual races and 3 relay races.  The Lady Cavs were second on the Psych sheets for the 200-yard medley and 200-yard freestyle while being third in the 400-yard freestyle relay.  Eight grader Macy Monday qualified in the top slot in both 200-yard freestyle (2:02.25) and 500-yard freestyle (5:23.80).  Claire Roper qualified in the No. 1 position in the 200-yard IM medley (2:21.22).  Roper will also be in contention in the 100-yard breaststroke, She was second in qualifying.  Seventh-grader Grace Googe will be racing to make the finals in the 100-yard breaststroke and 50-yard freestyle.  Kensly Scoggin qualified in the 500-yard freestyle and 200-yard freestyle.  Maebree Monday will compete in the 200-yard freestyle.  

The Calvary Boys will also be all over the pool in two relays and 10 individual races.  The 200-yard freestyle racers finished as the top qualifier. time of 1:40.96.  The relay squad qualified second in the 200-yard medley relay.  Samuel Ponder finished as the top qualifier in the 100-yard backstroke (56.02) and third in the 200-yard individual medley.  Zachary Ponder was second in qualifying in both the 200-yard freestyle and 500-yard freestyle.  Jackson Morton could be gauged to make the finals in both the 200-yard individual medley and 100-yard breaststroke.  Eli Haase had a strong qualification in the 100-yard butterfly and 100-yard backstroke.  Jackson Burney will be competing in both the 100-yard freestyle and 100-yard breaststroke.

Cedar Creek Lady Cougars will be in 8 individual and 2 relay races at the State Meet.  McKenzie Jones had strong qualifying finishing second in the 200-yard freestyle and third in the 500-yard freestyle.  Gracie Jones will be aiming to reach the finals race in the 100-yard backstroke and 200-yard individual medley.  Hannah Hiers will compete in the 500-yard freestyle and 50-yard freestyle.  Madison Morrison will race in the 100-yard freestyle and 100-yard breaststroke.

The lone Cedar Creek wunderkind Camdyn Napper finished first in qualifying in the 100-yard breaststroke (1:02.26) and 200-yard individual medley (2:00.77). 

Glenbrook Lady Apaches qualified in 3 relays and 4 Individual races.  The Lady Apaches will compete in the 200-yard medley relay, 200-yard freestyle relay, and 400-yard freestyle relay.  Mollie Thurman qualified in the 50 and 100-yard freestyle.  Emily Chanler will shoot for the finals in the 100-yard breaststroke.  Gwenyth Lott will compete in the 100-yard freestyle. 

Glenbrook boys swim squad will compete in 2 relays and 3 individual races.  The Apaches will compete in the 200-yard medley relay and 200-yard freestyle relay.  Senior Jackson Lott qualified in 50 and 100-yard freestyle.  Tucker Pittman will also race in the 50-yard freestyle.

Loyola Flyers will be competing in Division III races and the boys qualified for 4 individual and 2 relays.  Gus Nicolosi had the second-high qualifying in both the 50 and 100-yard freestyles.  Nick Culbertson finished in range for the finals qualifying in seventh in the 100-yard freestyle and will be shooting for the finals in the 100-yard breaststroke.  The Flyers swim relay squad will race in the 200-yard medley and 200-yard freestyle relays.

Haynesville Golden Tornado swim team will be sending three swimmers to compete in six races.  Eighth-grader Colt Ogden will return for a second year and compete in the 100-yard freestyle and 200-yard individual medley.  Junior Dustin Mills will return also to the state meet competing in both the 100-yard backstroke and 200-yard freestyle.  Cassady Hope Rogers will make her first trip to the state meet in the 50-yard freestyle and 100-yard breaststroke.  

Jack Groce will give the Choudrant Aggies a representative at the state meet.  Groce has a strong chance to bring back some medals in the 200-yard individual medley and 500-yard freestyle.  Groce qualified with 2nd fastest and 3rd fastest times in 200 IM and 500 free, respectively.

This is original content from NewsBreak’s Creator Program. Join today to publish and share your own content.

Comments / 0

Published by

This website is dedicated to giving a light to high schools sports in the Class 2A-A-B-C and also leagues who don't get a lot of press coverage. I want to tell their untold stories. Focus area is NW Louisiana and help these stars get discovered

Bossier City, LA
524 followers

More from Under The Radar NWLA

Comments / 0